CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:116

Mr. Dominic T. The
SBIS, Inc. dba Sun Bay International
1149 West 190th Street, Suite 2150
Gardena, CA 90248

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum scrap derived from damaged aluminum coils from South Korea Dear Mr. Teh:

In your letter dated November 1, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, HMA, Inc.

The products to be imported are aluminum coils that have either collapsed upon themselves or were damaged during production, transportation, or storage. You provided numerous photos of the damage sustained to the coils. The coils will be imported and sold to buyers in the United States (U.S.) who will recycle it by melting and casting into ingots and billets.

The applicable subheading for the scrap aluminum coils will be 7602.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS). The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division